This privacy notice is published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  The notice provides general information on the way in which the personal information you provide is managed and processed by Knowledge Pool Ltd. (The ‘data controller’).

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DETAILS

Knowledge Pool Ltd. is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide to this website. The contact details for you to exercise any of your data protection rights or to raise any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

 

Via Email to:  Yetunde Elebuibon-Craig, admin@knowledge-pool.co.uk

 

Via Post to:

Yetunde Elebuibon-Craig

The Bawtry New Hall

Station Road

Doncaster

DN10 6PU

Knowledge Pool is committed to complying to the 6 principles relating to the processing of personal data under the GDPR in all that we do. These principles are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness & transparency.

  • Purpose limitation.

  • Data minimisation.

  • Accuracy.

  • Storage limitation.

  • Integrity and confidentiality.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your name, and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number. We may also allocate you a unique ID number.

  • Information relating to your enrolments, the courses or events you have or intended to attend and/or completed, dates of study and examination results.

  • Your approximate age, your ethnic origin, your educational level, your current and past work background

When you visit our website we also collect certain information or data about you automatically, including:

  • your IP address, which may reveal your approximate location.

  • details of which version of web browser you used, for example Google Chrome or Internet Explorer.

  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques. Find out more about our use of cookies below and also here: [insert link to Cookies Page]

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for direct marketing.  Any personal information you submit to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy statement which will include:

  • Monitoring progress and attendance.

  • Recording achievements.

  • Enabling us to carry out candidate and internal training and assessment effectively.

  • Enrolling you for Good Things Foundation services such as “Learn My Way” and “Make It Click”.  

  • Compliance with grant conditions by providing evidence in summarised data and case studies of the training we have delivered.

  • Maintaining Trainer / Associate skills.

  • Conduct internal training to improve services.

  • Promoting our service and events.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INFORMATION

The legal basis for processing your data is CONSENT. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To interact with you before you are enrolled as a learner, as part of the learner enrolment process (e.g. to send you a prospectus or answer enquiries about our courses)

  • Once you have enrolled, to provide you with joining instructions which may include pre-assignment details as set out in our course prospectus

  • To deal with any concerns or feedback you may have.

  • We may also process your personal data for our compliance with our legal obligations.

  • For any other processing not covered by the above, we will obtain consent before using any of your personal data.

 

The consequence of you not providing personal information to us is that we will be unable to process your enquiry, training or assessments.

DISCLOSURES

 

Except as provided in this privacy statement, we will not provide your information to third parties without your prior consent. Your data will be shared with the Good Things Foundation. You can review their privacy policy here Privacy policy | Learn My Way and here Make It Click (learnmyway.com)

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

There is no transfer of data outside of the EU.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND RETENTION

We will store all the personal information you provide securely. Where possible we will encrypt electronic transactions you make to or receive from us.

 

Knowledge Pool retain information for as long as is necessary to provide the services as detailed above. Knowledge Pool does not intend to retain data for any longer than necessary to carry out our service.

YOUR RIGHTS AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Data subjects under the GDPR have the following rights;

The right to be informed.

The right of access.

The right to rectification.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

The right to restrict processing.

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling.

The right to data portability.

The right object.

For further information on your rights as an individual please refer to the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

To submit a Subject Access Request (SAR), please email admin@knowledge-pool.co.uk.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on to help us make decisions on how to improve the website in the future. Users can opt out of this reporting by visiting Google Ads Settings.

 

COOKIES

Our website puts small files (known as ‘Cookies’) on your computer.  Cookies are used in order to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs.

Recognise the browser you use.

Track new and returning users.

 

You can disable cookies, but this may have an impact on your experience of using this website.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are unhappy with any aspects of our privacy policy or the processing of your data, please contact us in the first instance.  You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority;

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

KP Data Privacy Policy V0.2

Privacy Notice | © 2020 Knowledge Pool

PR / T: 07427262448 / Email: admin@knowledge-pool.co.uk  

  • photo_2020-01-15_22-19-40
  • photo_2020-01-15_22-16-21
  • Knowledge Pool
  • Twitter Clean